cities

Sell a Dental Practice in Orlando

To sell a dental practice in Orlando, make the equipment records, earnings and transition plan agree. Distinguish original installed cost from book and market value, identify leased or retained assets, and arrange the property-tax account handoff. Present local evidence with its limits while staging buyer disclosure and staff communication around confirmed decisions.

Metro context: Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL. City and state rules apply only where stated; check the actual office jurisdiction.

Book a confidential seller call
On this page

Key takeaways

  • Explain why original cost, net book value and market value can differ.
  • Identify owned, leased, disposed and retained equipment before final terms.
  • Assign tax-account tasks instead of assuming the sale closes every account.
  • Pair a blind teaser and signed NDA with a clear staff-communication plan.

Make the asset story agree across the sale file

An Orlando seller may have several asset records. These can include an equipment list, a depreciation schedule and a property-tax return. The asking price is another figure. Those records answer different questions. Trouble starts when a buyer assumes that a fully depreciated chair has no value, or when a seller substitutes net book value for a form that asks for original installed cost. Explain the gaps early. They can otherwise lead to disputes over missing assets or value.

List the physical assets you plan to sell. Record description, location, owner and evidence of purchase. Separate equipment you own from items supplied under a lease or service contract. Identify property you intend to keep. Match the list to the business accounts. Explain any differences. Do not change figures just to make the records agree.

This guide's local filing example uses Orange County. A practice in Lake, Osceola or Seminole County should confirm the account and instructions with its own property appraiser. Florida law provides the wider framework. An Orlando mailing address does not select the right county account. It also does not settle how to report an asset.

Keep installed cost, book value and market value distinct

The Orange County tangible personal property packet has separate columns for the taxpayer's estimated fair market value and original installed cost. The packet is marked for tax year 2026. Its instruction pages carry a January 2024 revision. The cost instructions include sales tax, freight, handling and installation before depreciation. Assets still held must not disappear merely because their book cost is fully depreciated.

Consider this invented equipment-record example, using assumed historical invoices for equipment the seller bought new. The amounts show how the records differ. They do not price or assess a real office. The sales-tax amount is an assumed invoice charge, not a statement of the applicable tax rate.

Assumed historical recordAmount
Equipment purchase price$80,000
Sales tax shown on invoice$5,600
Freight and handling$2,400
Installation$12,000
Total original installed cost$100,000
Assumed accumulated book depreciation$60,000
Resulting net book value$40,000

The cost bridge is $80,000 + $5,600 + $2,400 + $12,000 = $100,000. Subtracting the assumed $60,000 book depreciation gives $40,000 net book value. The second calculation does not replace the first field on the cited return. Neither amount automatically determines current fair market value, assessed value or the value of the dental practice.

Ask the accountant and appraiser to explain each value schedule. Check the equipment’s age, condition and support. Show what it can still do. A buyer may also need to fund removal, repairs or replacement. The buyer’s acquisition basis and purchase-price allocation need their own review. The seller’s old invoices do not settle those amounts.

Prepare a reconciliation rather than one blended equipment total. A reviewer needs to see which assets are included. State what each value means and why the figures differ. Preserve the original records and show adjustments openly. If an invoice covers several items, ask the preparer how to split its cost. Do not assign the full bill to each item.

Plan the filing handoff even when the business is sold

Florida's Department of Revenue guidance uses January 1 ownership and an April 1 return deadline as the general starting point. Section 193.062 states the filing date. Approved extensions and filing waivers can matter. Confirm the actual year, account and required action with the property appraiser and tax adviser.

The DOR sale FAQ says a business sold before January 1 still reports its sale date, buyer and asset dispositions on the return, including retained assets. Its separate closure guidance directs an owner to notify the appraiser and request final-return instructions. Do not assume that signing the practice sale agreement automatically closes the property-tax account.

Under section 196.183, the exemption and filing waiver depend on assessed value and filing conditions. The up-to-$25,000 exemption is not a cash grant or an automatic subtraction from every equipment-cost schedule. An initial return is generally part of obtaining the benefit, and later value changes can restore a filing requirement. Have the adviser check the applicable exception rather than assume there is no task because a previous bill was small.

Put the account handoff into the closing plan. Agree who supplies the disposal detail, who prepares any required return and where confirmation will be retained. Deal terms can assign costs between the parties. Filing duties still need their own review. If the buyer agrees to handle paperwork, name the task. Give the seller a way to check that it was done.

Assemble a file that exposes ownership gaps early

The asset review should help the buyer as well as the tax adviser. A device can be in the office yet belong to a vendor. A maintenance contract can cover equipment without conveying ownership. A fully depreciated item can still be essential to the schedule. Each point affects what the buyer gets. Resolve the gaps before the seller leaves.

Evidence to assembleQuestion it should answerFollow-up when it does not
Item list tied to invoices and the fixed-asset ledgerWhich owned assets the seller proposes to conveyResolve missing invoices and inconsistent descriptions
Equipment leases and vendor termsWhich items belong to someone elseObtain the relevant consent, payoff or replacement plan
Disposed and retained asset scheduleWhat will leave the sale packageMatch the sale contract and any required filing detail
Service history and current condition reviewWhich operating risks remainPrice needed work using qualified evidence
Separate value schedules and stated basesWhy cost, book and market figures differAsk the responsible preparer to explain the bridge

Label each item so advisers can match it across records. Keep passwords and private network details out of marketing files. If the buyer needs a technical inspection, agree on scope, access and timing with the seller. An inspection visit should not become an uncontrolled conversation about the sale with the entire team.

Explain the market at the scale the evidence supports

The Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL metro includes Lake, Orange, Osceola and Seminole counties. Census Vintage 2025 gives a population of 2,957,672, an increase of 37,690 over its revised 2024 estimate. That supports a statement about the region's residents. It does not establish a sale multiple, ready buyer or growth in the practice's own patient base.

Selected whole cities show why the seller's actual patient reach matters:

Selected whole placeHousehold income90% marginAnnual population change
Orlando city$72,336±$2,211+1,233
Kissimmee city$53,758±$5,409+1,161
Winter Park city$105,724±$9,629-133
Clermont city$82,306±$7,686+2,111
Oviedo city$117,070±$8,810-101

The 2020–2024 ACS five-year income estimates are household measures in 2024 dollars, with a 90% margin of error. Annual population changes come from the separate Florida Vintage 2025 file. ACS boundaries use January 2024 geography, while the population layout uses January 2025 boundaries. A city label does not make those dates or measures interchangeable.

Use lawful, de-identified reports to support the sale case. Show where patients come from, their visits and the cash collected. Define the reporting period and explain unusual changes. Growth may depend on added hours or services. It may need a dentist who has not agreed to stay. Label those points as plans. Buyers need to know which earnings are supported and which rely on future work.

Census employer-location data identify 978 dental-office establishments in the metro in 2023. The historical HRSA file reports 1,300 dentists and a matched 2023 population of 2,817,933, or 46.13 per 100,000. These counts do not measure available practices or active acquisition interest. Keep their dates separate from the newer population estimate.

Give buyers a workable team and disclosure plan

BLS May 2025 Orlando metro data report employee hourly medians of $44.50 for hygienists and $22.35 for assistants. Use actual payroll and role descriptions to explain your office's costs. The regional estimates do not predict staff retention or include all employer expenses. Identify duties you perform and the coverage needed if you leave.

Valencia College's West Campus clinic confirms a local dental hygiene training setting. Aspen's East Colonial Drive office confirms a local operating presence. Neither supplies a ready hire or a committed buyer. Judge a prospective purchaser by demonstrated interest, funding and a lawful clinical plan.

Start marketing with a blind teaser that leaves out the exact office, identifying photographs and distinctive equipment details. Qualify the prospect and obtain a signed NDA before identifying disclosure. Then release the asset reconciliation and financial records through controlled access. An NDA does not, by itself, authorize patient-record disclosure.

Agree who will speak with staff and at which confirmed transaction milestone. Plan inspection visits and vendor contacts. The team should not learn about the sale through a surprise call. Give accurate answers about known plans. State what is still open. Do not promise terms that the new employer has not agreed. Required patient notices and care duties need their own timely plan.

Compare offers using the assets conveyed, funded cash, conditions and work you retain after closing. Resolve material account and equipment questions before calling the handoff complete. The Florida seller guide connects those business decisions with state-level records, tax and departure planning. Keep a clear final file. Another responsible person should be able to follow the terms and the proof behind them.

Frequently asked questions

Can I use net book value wherever a return asks for installed cost?

The cited Orange County packet has separate original installed cost and taxpayer-estimated fair market value fields. Its instructions address cost before depreciation. Ask the preparer to reconcile the appropriate figures; net book value is not a substitute for every field.

Does fully depreciated equipment disappear from the sale file?

No. Identify assets still held and used, and distinguish actual disposals. Book depreciation does not establish ownership, physical condition or market value. The buyer needs to understand what is included and what must be repaired or replaced.

Does selling before January 1 automatically end return duties?

The Florida DOR sale FAQ still calls for reporting the sale date, buyer, dispositions and retained assets. Confirm the account’s actual requirements with the property appraiser and tax adviser. A practice sale contract is not proof that government account tasks are complete.

Is the tangible-property exemption a cash payment to the seller?

No. The cited statute concerns assessed value and filing conditions. It is not a cash grant or an automatic reduction in the historical equipment-cost schedule. Ask the adviser to confirm eligibility, any filing waiver and the effect of later value changes.

How should I disclose detailed equipment and staff information?

Use a non-identifying blind teaser first, qualify the prospect and obtain a signed NDA before identifying disclosure. Release detailed evidence in stages. Agree on staff contact and announcement timing around confirmed milestones, with separate safeguards for patient information.

Does Orlando metro growth establish the price of my practice?

No. Buyers assess supported earnings, assets, clinical continuity and funded terms. Regional population and household data provide context only. Explain the practice’s actual patient reach, collected receipts and work needed after your departure.

Jason Taken

Business broker · HedgeStone Business Advisors

Editorial standards & limitations

Sources

Retrieval dates appear beside each source. Figures retain their stated observation years; retrieval does not make older data current.

  1. Orange County: TPP return and filing instructions · Retrieved
  2. Florida DOR: tangible personal property and sale reporting · Retrieved
  3. Florida Statutes 2026 section193.062 filing returns · Retrieved
  4. Florida Statutes 2026 section196.183 TPP exemption · Retrieved
  5. Census Vintage 2025 metro population estimates · Retrieved
  6. Census: 2020–2024 ACS five-year B19013 household income · Retrieved
  7. Census: Florida place populations, Vintage2025 · Retrieved
  8. Census: geography boundaries by year · Retrieved
  9. Census: SUB-EST2025 file layout and boundary date · Retrieved
  10. Census CBP 2023 metro dental employer establishments · Retrieved
  11. HRSA: AHRF 2024-2025 county CSV · Retrieved
  12. BLS Orlando metro employee wages May2025 · Retrieved
  13. Valencia College: dental hygiene clinic West Campus · Retrieved
  14. Aspen Dental:Orlando East Colonial Drive office · Retrieved

Your next step

Make the next decision
with a clearer picture.

Bring your questions to a confidential conversation with Jason Taken. We’ll start with your goals and the evidence needed to evaluate your options.

Schedule your introduction