cities

Sell a Dental Practice in Raleigh, NC

To sell a dental practice in Raleigh, make clear which rights the buyer receives and which activities you intend to retain. Shared premises or a phased exit can help a transition, but only when the schedule, equipment, records and costs are defined. The sale package should let a buyer understand the operation they can actually control.

Metro context: Raleigh-Cary, NC. City and state rules apply only where stated; check the actual office jurisdiction.

Book a confidential seller call
On this page

Key takeaways

  • Define the sale boundary before negotiating a price or retained role.
  • Document access, equipment ownership and duties in a shared office.
  • Distinguish local population context from proof of practice performance.
  • Plan confidential disclosure, staff communication and the final handoff.

How do you want to sell a dental practice in Raleigh?

Choose the outcome you want before presenting a deal structure. You might leave at closing, work for the buyer for an agreed period or retain a separate practice using some of the premises. These choices can sound similar in conversation while creating different rights and obligations.

Describe the clinical work that will continue and the person responsible for it. Identify whether the buyer acquires an operating practice, selected assets or a contractual right to use the office. A seller who wants occasional future access should disclose that intention early enough for the buyer to assess its effect.

Avoid treating the retained role as a minor scheduling detail. It can affect staffing, patient communications, software access, equipment availability and the capacity the buyer is paying to acquire. Have your dental attorney structure the arrangement around the actual clinical and business relationships.

How should the local market appear in sale materials?

The Raleigh-Cary, NC metro consists of Franklin, Johnston and Wake counties. Its Census Vintage 2025 population moved from 1,558,927 in July 2024 to 1,595,720 in July 2025, an increase of 36,793. The broader Triangle is not interchangeable with that three-county area. Census metro data.

Use nearby whole places to describe the setting without presenting their residents as the practice's available patients. The table compares same-vintage July estimates using the January 2025 boundary framework. It is not a patient count, a new-patient forecast or a ranking of practice values.

Whole Census placeJuly 2024July 2025Change
Raleigh city, NC499,017506,306+7,289
Cary town, NC182,173183,582+1,409
Apex town, NC75,76280,419+4,657
Holly Springs town, NC48,50850,288+1,780
Wake Forest town, NC56,61458,147+1,533
Garner town, NC39,30641,562+2,256
Fuquay-Varina town, NC46,22448,536+2,312
Knightdale town, NC21,80323,144+1,341

Census North Carolina places; Vintage 2025 file layout.

The underlying county-part records show Cary, Apex, Raleigh and Fuquay-Varina extending beyond the metro's three counties. Each row keeps the whole place intact. The rows are not pieces that add up to the metro. The Raleigh buyer guide separately reports household income and its survey uncertainty.

Support your own market position with collections, retained visits, service mix and lawful aggregate patient origins. A growing town does not establish that the practice has room, personnel or contracts to serve more patients. Explain what current evidence supports an opportunity and what the buyer would still need to build.

Why should shared-use rights be disclosed early?

The local Hughes dental-suite advertisement is a useful example of why access terms matter. It describes a monthly payment with equipment use, conditioned on the days committed, while the owner retains some use. It does not establish that every shared office has those terms. We are not offering that property or asserting its current availability.

For your own premises, prepare a written schedule of all users and rights. Identify the landlord, each clinical business and any service provider that controls an asset or system. A buyer should not discover late in diligence that another party can use a needed room during the buyer's planned hours.

Distinguish employment by the buyer from operating a separate retained business. Address billing, records, supplies, insurance and supervision for the actual arrangement. Do not let a room calendar substitute for professional, payer or privacy review. The North Carolina seller guide explains state transition issues that need separate attention.

What does a complete sharing disclosure include?

Build a short control schedule that links each right to its document and the action required at closing. This is a drafting and diligence aid, not a substitute for legal agreements.

Shared resourceEvidence to provideUnresolved question for the deal
Premises and roomsLease, amendments, sublease or use agreementCan the buyer occupy and alter the intended space?
Clinical sessionsWritten access calendar and conflict rulesWhich days are exclusive, and who may change them?
EquipmentOwnership list, finance or lease documentsWhat transfers, what stays and who pays for failure?
Records and softwareAccess rights, vendor terms and lawful custody planCan each authorized clinician retrieve needed information?
Staff and suppliesRoles, hours, purchase responsibilitiesWhich business directs and funds the work?
Shared expensesActual invoices and allocation methodWhat starts, ends or changes after the sale?
Final departureEnd date, removal duties and transition stepsHow does the buyer obtain the promised final control?

An item present in the office is not necessarily yours to sell. Mark assets owned by the landlord, equipment vendor or another clinician. For assets you own, identify liens and any required release. Avoid equating an inventory's replacement cost with the transferable value of the practice.

Separate access to software from ownership or lawful access to patient records. Ask the vendor what can be assigned, exported or maintained for the agreed arrangement. A shared password is not a sound handoff plan. Document authorized users, access removal and a way to retrieve information needed for permitted continuing care.

How can a retained clinical role change the offer?

Consider these illustrative structures, which are not actual offers or legal recommendations. They show why comparing headline price alone can obscure material differences.

Structure under discussionWhat the buyer expectsWhat the seller must define
Full exit at closingControl of the transferred operationCompleted handoff and treatment responsibilities
Seller works for buyer temporarilyAgreed clinical coverage under the documented relationshipCompensation, hours, authority and end conditions
Seller retains a separate operation in shared spaceOnly the specifically granted premises and resource rightsSeparate business duties, access conflicts and final exit terms

If you retain sessions, specify whether they displace hours assumed in the buyer's forecast. Ask how emergency needs, holidays and overrunning appointments are handled. Where more access depends on a future event, identify that event and the remedy if it does not happen. A verbal expectation of flexibility is difficult to price.

Review costs on the same basis across proposals. A higher payment may also leave you with rent, repairs or unpaid work. Compare the cash and duties left in each case. Identify taxes, debt payoff, professional fees and later-payment risk separately. Your accountant should reconcile the actual proceeds and obligations using the final documents.

Do not promise the same revenue after reducing clinical access or changing provider coverage. Present the current schedule and explain the assumptions behind each proposed structure. The buyer should be able to trace the operating forecast to the rights and staffing that would exist after closing.

What premises and workforce evidence should be ready?

Provide approved layouts, occupancy records, landlord consents and records of completed alterations. Raleigh's upfit guidance distinguishes first-generation interior completion from changes to previously occupied space. Its change-of-use process addresses a proposed change in business activity or operations. The buyer's intended work needs an address-specific review; the prior dental use alone does not determine every approval.

For an office outside Raleigh city, identify the responsible municipality or county. Do not label the whole metro as subject to Raleigh's permitting process. Resolve who provides drawings, responds to questions and pays for agreed work, then connect any conditions to the proposed handoff date.

May 2025 BLS Raleigh metro employee medians were $47.50 per hour for hygienists and $28.25 for assistants. They are background observations, not a substitute for your actual payroll and retention plan. BLS metro wages. Wake Tech’s Perry campus supports local dental hygiene education, but no program listing establishes that a needed replacement will be hired.

Aspen Dental’s Garner practice page documents branded presence in a nearby metro community. It says nothing about an offer for your business. Compare prospective buyers using their actual financing, proposed operation, diligence requests and closing conditions.

How should disclosure and communication unfold?

Use a blind teaser before identifying the practice. Keep the exact location, seller identity and revealing combinations of details out of early outreach. Require an NDA before confidential business disclosure, and limit access to what the recipient needs and is authorized to receive. Patient information requires its own lawful basis and safeguards.

Agree on staff communication timing and responsibility before meetings with the buyer. Tell staff who will employ them and how the seller will stay involved. Explain when hours or reporting lines may change. Keep unresolved terms described as unresolved.

Plan the first-day handoff in detail. Cover keys, authorized system access, clinical coverage, patient notices, supplies and records duties. Set a route for urgent problems. Where shared use continues, assign an owner to each shared task. A well-defined end date and final transfer process make a phased exit easier for both parties to evaluate.

Frequently asked questions

Can I retain occasional use after selling?

That depends on the agreed structure and applicable requirements. Disclose the intended use, then define access, clinical relationships, costs, records and the end of the arrangement with advisers.

Does equipment in my office automatically transfer?

No. Establish ownership, liens, lease terms and third-party rights. Include only assets and rights the transaction can lawfully convey.

Is working for the buyer the same as retaining a separate practice?

No. The clinical and business relationships differ. The agreements should address the actual arrangement rather than treating both as occasional room use.

Can a regional population table prove patient growth?

No. It gives location context. Use consistent practice reports to support claims about completed visits, retention, collections and available capacity.

How should shared-office staff hear about the sale?

Set the timing and message before buyer contact. Explain the documented employer, roles, reporting lines and seller involvement, while identifying terms still open.

Where can I discuss a Raleigh exit?

Use the calendar embedded on the contact page. Start with your goals, desired retained role and premises arrangement before sharing sensitive records.

Jason Taken

Business broker · HedgeStone Business Advisors

Editorial standards & limitations

Sources

Retrieval dates appear beside each source. Figures retain their stated observation years; retrieval does not make older data current.

  1. Hughes: Raleigh shared dental suite advertisement · Retrieved
  2. Raleigh: alteration, repair and interior completion · Retrieved
  3. Raleigh: commercial change of use · Retrieved
  4. Wake Tech: Perry Health Sciences Campus · Retrieved
  5. Aspen Dental: Garner practice in the Raleigh metro · Retrieved
  6. BLS: Raleigh metro employee wages, May 2025 · Retrieved
  7. Census: 2020–2024 ACS five-year B19013 household income · Retrieved
  8. Census Vintage 2025 metro population estimates · Retrieved
  9. Census: North Carolina whole-place population, Vintage 2025 · Retrieved
  10. Census: geography boundaries by year · Retrieved
  11. Census: SUB-EST2025 file layout and boundary date · Retrieved

Your next step

Make the next decision
with a clearer picture.

Bring your questions to a confidential conversation with Jason Taken. We’ll start with your goals and the evidence needed to evaluate your options.

Schedule your introduction